Does Your Crane Require A 4th Ground Bar? YES! OSHA requires a dedicated ground! | McDal Corporation

Does Your Crane Require A 4th Ground Bar? YES! OSHA requires a dedicated ground!

à OSHA 1910.6(a)(1). 

OSHA incorporates other agencies’ safety codes into their own on a provisional basis.                              

à OSHA 1910.6(e)(19). 

In 2005, OSHA incorporated ANSI/ASME B30.2.0-67 Safety Code for Overhead and Gantry Cranes, IBR approved for §§1910.179(b)(2); 1910.261(a)(3)(xii), (c)(2)(v), and (c)(8)(i) and (iv).  

The above safety code incorporates NEC Article 610.  This clearly states that crane trolley and bridge frames shall not be considered electrically grounded through the bridge and trolley wheels and its track

àNEC 610.61: Grounding.

“All exposed non-current-carrying metal parts of cranes, monorail hoists, hoists, and accessories, including pendant controls, shall be bonded either by mechanical connections or bonding jumpers, where applicable, so that the entire crane or hoist is a ground-fault current path as required or permitted by Article 250, (grounding) Parts V and VII. Moving parts, other than removable accessories, or attachments that have metal-to-metal bearing surfaces, shall be considered to be electrically bonded to each other through bearing surfaces for grounding purposes. The trolley frame and bridge frame shall not be considered as electrically grounded through the bridge and trolley wheels and its respective tracks. A separate bonding conductor shall be provided.”

Whether it’s a complete electrical overhaul or just adding a ground bar, McDal can ensure you’re up to code.  Failure to comply with these standards may result in citations and fines from OSHA… or worse! For more information, you can visit www.osha.gov.